Kontowicz v. American Standard Insurance , 278 Wis. 2d 664 ( 2005 )
[…] State v. Carey, 2004 WI App 83, ¶ 8, 272 Wis. 2d 697, 679 N.W.2d 910 (citation omitted), review denied, 2004 WI 114, 273 Wis. 2d 657, 684 N.W.2d 138 (Nos. 03-1578-CR to 03-1583-CR). We will reject a literal reading of a statute that would lead to an absurd or unreasonable result that does not reflect the legislature's intent. State v. Jennings, 2003 WI 10, ¶ 11, 259 Wis. 2d 523, 657 N.W.2d 393.

    Plain Language of the Relevant Statutes

    [6]

    ¶ 7. Our first task is to look at the plain language *671 of the statutes implicated in this appeal. WISCONSIN STAT. § 628.46 states in relevant part:

    Timely payment of claims. (1) Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss. If such written notice is not furnished to the insurer as to the entire claim, any partial amount supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after such written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is subsequently supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer . . . . All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year.
    (2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), the payment of a claim shall not be overdue until 30 days after the insurer receives the proof of loss required under the policy or equivalent evidence of such loss. The payment of a claim shall not be overdue during any period in which the insurer is unable to pay such claim because there is no recipient who is legally able to give a valid release for such payment, or in which the insurer is unable to determine who is entitled to receive such payment, if the insurer has promptly notified the claimant of such inability and has offered in good faith to promptly pay said claim upon determination of who is entitled to receive such payment.
    . . . .
    *672 (3) This section applies only to the classes of claims enumerated in s. 646.31(2).

    Section 628.46(3) refers us to WIS. STAT. § 646.31(2) to determine which claims are eligible for the interest penalty. Section 646.31(2)(d) states as follows:

    (2) CLASSES OF CLAIMS TO BE PAID. No claim may be paid under this chapter unless the claim is in one of the following classes: