Kontowicz v. American Standard Insurance , 278 Wis. 2d 664 ( 2005 )
[…] See id. at 76. However, we discern in the case law of that period a focus on the fiduciary relationship between insurer and insured, and the goal of protecting the rights of the insured. This then is the historical context for development of the interest penalty under WIS. STAT. § 628.46. We conclude that § 628.46 arose from the legislature's intent to protect the insured from improper claims settlement practices.

    ¶ 18. Kontowicz and Buyatt contend that the WIS. STAT. § 628.46(3) reference to WIS. STAT. § 646.31(2) *678 supports them. At the time that WIS. STAT. § 636.10(3) (1975) was created, it read, "This section applies only to the classes of claims enumerated in s. 646.11(2)." The relevant portion of WIS. STAT. § 646.11(2) (1975) stated that the classes of claims to be paid included:

    (c) Third party claimants. A claim under a liability o[r] worker's compensation insurance policy, if: