Kontowicz v. American Standard Insurance , 278 Wis. 2d 664 ( 2005 )
[…] Neither the appellants nor the respondents point to any Wisconsin case law addressing the application of § 628.46 interest to third-party bodily injury or personal injury claims. Further, authority from other jurisdictions lends little assistance.[3]

    ¶ 12. Kontowicz and Buyatt ask us to consider the greater context of the insurance code. WISCONSIN STAT. § 601.01(2) provides that the purposes of WIS. STAT. chs. 600 to 655 are "[t]o ensure that policyholders, claimants and insurers are treated fairly and equitably" and WIS. STAT. § 600.12(1) instructs us to liberally construe the insurance code.