Petry v. Spaulding Drywall ( 1990 )
[…] Idaho Code § 72-448(1) provides that “notice of the manifestation of an occupational disease shall be given by the employee to the employer within sixty (60) days after the first manifestation thereof" and that “claim for disability or death shall be made within one (1) year after manifestation of the disease____” Thus, the time limitations begin to run, not when the employee is first exposed to the agent which causes the disease, but when the disabling disease which results from that exposure becomes evident.

    In contrast, I.C. § 72-701 provides that “[n]o proceedings under this law shall be maintained ... unless a claim for compensation with respect thereto shall have been made within one (1) year after the date of the accident____” The majority in this case, following heretofore unchallenged Idaho precedent, holds that “[t]he one year statute of limitations is measured from the date of the accident, and not from the date that the injury is discovered or its severity understood.” 117 Idaho at 36, 784 P.2d at 892. Thus,