*508 OPINIONBy the Court,
[…] See 6 Moore’s Federal Practice § 56.11(9), p. 9, 2085; 3 Barron and Holtzoff § 1236, p. 161; Kern v. Tri-State Ins. Co., 260 F.Supp. 378 (D.C.Mo. 1966).
The question of the respondent’s professional status was at issue. It was not only a material fact but the heart of the litigation, and the appellants had a right to present their evidence and be heard on this important question.
The judgment of the lower court is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Thompson, C. J., Collins and Zenoff, JJ., concur. NRS 625.040(4). “The practice of land surveying does not include the design, either in whole or in part, of any structure of fixed works embraced in the practice of professional engineering as defined in NRS 625.050.”
NRS A 1961-312.
625.170: “The secretary of the board shall prepare once each year, or at intervals as established by the board, a roster showing the names and last-known addresses of all registered professional engineers, land surveyors and engineers-in-training.