In Case No. 75161 defendants contend that the state court erred in partially granting plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment and denying defendant Ford Motor Company’s motion for summary judgment be
*542 cause plaintiff failed to comply with OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) in that the statute requires that notice of an action to perfect and foreclose a lien must be filed within a reasonable period of time. In Case No. 75162 plaintiff contends the state court erred in limiting its recovery to the amount set forth in the claim of lien. Held:OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) provides in part that: “To make good the liens specified in paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361, they must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable: ... (3) The commencement of an action for the recovery of the amount of his claim within 12 months from the time the same shall become due. In addition, at the time of filing such action, the party claiming the lien shall file a notice with the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was filed . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)
In American Hosp. &c. Corp. v. Starline Mfg. Corp., 171 Ga.