Mitchell v. Second Judicial District Court , 82 Nev. 377 ( 1966 )
[…] NRS 14.070 may not be read to suggest that the plaintiff must, at his peril, ascertain the defendant's actual address. Of course, fraud by the plaintiff in the giving of notice is always a possibility. That possibility, however, is not reason to rule the statute unconstitutional. Hirsch v. Warren, 253 Ky. 62, 68 S.W.2d 767 (1934). When fraud is shown, the defendant has a remedy. NRCP 60(b). The statute contemplates good faith on the part of the plaintiff.

    Prohibition is denied and this proceeding is dismissed.

    COLLINS, J., and ZENOFF, D.J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] NRS 14.070 reads: "Service of process on operators of motor vehicles involved in collisions, accidents.

    "1. The use and operation of a motor vehicle over the public roads, streets or highways, or in any other area open to the public and commonly used by motor vehicles, in the State of Nevada by any person, either as principal, master, agent or servant, shall be deemed an appointment by such operator, on behalf of himself and his principal or master, of the director of the department of motor vehicles to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding against him growing out of such use or resulting in damage or loss to person or property, and the use or operation shall be a signification of his agreement that any such process against him which is so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as though served upon him personally within the State of Nevada.