City of Medina v. Rose , 69 Wash. 2d 448 ( 1966 )
[…] The auditor shall record the ordinance or resolution and keep on file the map or plat.

    [1] This did not require the city to have a map, provided the ordinance itself was definite, certain, precise and clear in its terms and gave notice of its restrictions. Not only did ordinance No. 16 do this, but it was also geographically comprehensive and reasonable. State ex rel. Weiks v. Tumwater, 66 Wash. 2d 33, 400 P.2d 789 (1965). See generally, Harr, In Accordance with a Comprehensive Plan, 68 Harv. L. Rev. 1154 (1955). It also complied with the requirements of RCW 35.63.100: "The commission may recommend ... parts of the plan by successive recommendations; the parts corresponding ... with functional subdivisions of the subject matter of the plan...." It also complied with the provisions of RCW 35.63.090.[1]

    *452 Ordinance No. 16 provided for a population density control and set specific legal limitations on property use therein.