On 26 October 2000, Ms. Chavis drove to her first patient’s home at 8:00 a.m. to perform three-and-a-ha
[…] Ms. Chavis’s job duties required her constantly to travel in her car, increasing her travel risk. Since Ms. Chavis’s work required her to face the increased risk of constant road travel on her job, we hold that the car accident “arose out of’ her employment, even though her idiopathic condition may have been a contributing cause. Vause, 233 N.C. at 96, 63 S.E.2d at 179.
Next, TLC Home Health Care argues that the full Commission erred in concluding that Ms. Chavis’s average weekly wage should include what she was paid in mileage reimbursement. We disagree.
Section 97-2(5) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part that “[w]herever allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specified part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) (2004). On this issue the full Commission found the following finding of fact:
25. Plaintiff’s average weekly wage cannot be determined based upon the Form 22 wage chart alone, because it does not reflect what plaintiff was paid for mileage.