Smith v. Katz , 218 Wis. 2d 442 ( 1998 )
[…] The court determined that because the damage allegedly resulted from ground water—which was part of the land Giuffre sold to the Smiths—the property damage arose out of "any part of the premises sold."

    B.

    [1, 2]

    ¶ 10. This case involves our review of the grant of a motion for summary judgment. We review a motion *448 for summary judgment de novo, using the same methodology as that employed by the circuit court. See Shannon v. Shannon, 150 Wis. 2d 434, 441, 442 N.W.2d 25 (1989). Summary judgment motions are governed by Wis. Stat. § 802.08. Under § 802.08(2), a motion for summary judgment will be granted "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." With regard to the motion for summary judgment in this case, we must consider whether West Bend has a duty to defend and indemnify Giuffre under the terms of its insurance policy.[3] The interpretation of language in an insurance policy is a question of law which we review de novo.