Kennedy v. State , 272 Ga. App. 347 ( 2005 )
[…] In any event, Kennedy maintained that the injuries were accidental. He denied that he ever kicked H.M. in the back or buttocks.

    H.M. testified that Kennedy pulled her by her hair when she was in the bathroom, causing her to hurt her face, and that the "boo-boo" was painful, and that he pulled her hair out and bit her because she threw up in the bathtub. H.M. also recalled that Kennedy spanked her and kicked her back and buttocks while wearing boots.

    Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-70(b), a "person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." Kennedy's sole contention on appeal is that his conviction must be reversed because there was no evidence that he acted maliciously. We disagree.