MESCHKE, Justice, concurring.
[…] This result is reminiscent of the restrictive and inflexible common law rules before development of equity jurisprudence. See 27 Am.Jur.2d, Equity, § 2. It suggests a need for a more thoughtful judicial approach.
I wonder if there is truly a lack of jurisdiction in the usual sense of absence of authority. It seems to me that it is more a failure of will, or absence of appropriate action by the authorized body, the judicial system. It is, after all, a simple determination of which district judge will consider the matter, an assignment this court often makes otherwise. In part, NDCC § 27-02-05.1 says:
*642 “The supreme court shall provide to the extent it deems necessary or desirable, rules for:U
“4. The transfer of any matter to any proper court when the jurisdiction of any court has been improvidently invoked.”
Nothing in the legislative history of this statute suggests that it does not apply to appeals from administrative agencies.
Moreover, the fact that this is one of few subjects on which this court has not issued a rule should not foreclose exercise of the power in individual cases. See Lang v.