Matter of Moses H. Cone Memorial Hosp. , 113 N.C. App. 562 ( 1994 )
[…] Respondent is also the Guilford County Tax Assessor. When the Board granted taxpayer an exemption for its child care center in 1990, respondent appealed to the Commission. The Commission reversed the decision of the Board and denied taxpayer an exemption for 1990. Taxpayer contends that respondent had no standing to appeal the decision of the Board and that the Commission had no jurisdiction to hear respondent's purported appeal. We agree.

    The right of appeal to the Commission from a local county board of equalization and review is governed solely by G.S. 105-290(b). In re Appeal of Forsyth County, 104 N.C.App. 635, 410 S.E.2d 533 (1991). G.S. 105-290(b) provides that "Any property owner of the county may except to an order of the county board of equalization and review or the board of county commissioners concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property and appeal the order to the Property Tax Commission." In In re Appeal of Forsyth County, 104 N.C.App. 635, 410 S.E.2d 533 (1991), this court held that G.S. 105-290(b) "conspicuously omits a right of appeal to the Commission by a county or any county official on behalf of a county." Id. at 637, 410 S.E.2d at 534.