Matter of Moses H. Cone Memorial Hosp. , 113 N.C. App. 562 ( 1994 )
[…] We also conclude that the Commission erred in denying the exemption for 1991. Accordingly, we vacate the Commission's order reversing the 1990 decision of the Board and reinstate the Board's 1990 order granting taxpayer an exemption for its child care center for the year 1990. We also reverse the Commission's order affirming the Board's 1991 decision denying the exemption to the child care center.

    I.

    We first set out the scope of appellate review for cases coming from the Property Tax Commission. G.S. 105-345.2 provides that:

    (b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
    ....
    (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
    ....
    (5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
    (6) Arbitrary or capricious.
    (c) In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.

    This standard of review is known as the "whole record" test. The whole record test is not "a tool of judicial intrusion." Rainbow Springs Partnership v. County of Macon, 79 N.C.App. 335, 341, 339 S.E.2d 681, 685 (1986) (quoting In re Rogers, 297 N.C. 48, 65, 253 S.E.2d 912, 922 (1979)).