Caporale, J. I.STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] The repair service indicated, however, that it would repair Heath equipment for Precision.
IV. ANALYSIS
Precision relies on Nebraska’s unlawful restraint of trade act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 59-801 through 59-831 (Reissue 1993). Section 59-801 provides:
Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce, within this state, is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any such contract or engage in any such combination or conspiracy shall be deemed guilty of a Class IV felony.
Section 59-802 reads: “Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce, within this state, shall be deemed guilty of a Class IV felony.”
In addition to imposing criminal penalties, the act provides for the recovery of damages by one injured as the result of forbidden or unlawful conduct. § 59-821.