Richardson v. Danson , 44 Wash. 2d 760 ( 1954 )
[…] Maguire v. Hibernia Sav. & Loan Society, 23 Cal. (2d) 719, 146 P. (2d) 673, 151 A.L.R. 1062:

    "A complaint for declaratory relief is legally sufficient if it sets forth facts showing the existence of an actual controversy relating to the legal rights and duties of the respective parties under a written instrument and requests that these rights and duties be adjudged by the court."

    [1] The object of the declaratory judgment act is to obtain a declaration from the court concerning a justiciable controversy between the parties.

    RCW 7.24.020 provides:

    "A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."

    [2] The complaint herein prayed for a judgment declaring the rights of the parties under the will and for a determination of the validity of the provisions therein with respect to the real estate.