Bell v. State , 220 Ga. App. 293 ( 1996 )
[…] He also stated that he and defendant intended to drive to Ohio, where defendant had relatives. Pinson testified to the same at trial.

    1. Defendant contends that there was a fatal variance between the allegata and the probata in that the indictment alleged an unlawful taking of the Dakota truck, whereas the evidence at trial established that defendant had unlawfully appropriated the truck after first obtaining lawful possession of it. Either of the above acts constitutes theft by taking under OCGA § 16-8-2, which provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated." In Walker v. State, 146 Ga.App. 237(1), 246 S.E.2d 206 (1978), however, we held that *716 where an unlawful taking is alleged in the indictment, the conviction cannot be predicated on evidence demonstrating an unlawful appropriation of lawfully obtained property.