COOSA VALLEY TECHNICAL COLLEGE v. West , 299 Ga. App. 171 ( 2009 )
[…] However, factual findings by the trial court in support of its legal decision are sustained if there is evidence authorizing them, and the burden of proof is on the party seeking the waiver of immunity.

    (Citations and footnote omitted.) Ga. Pines Community Svc. Bd. v. Summerlin, 296 Ga. App. 32, 34 (673 SE2d 582) (2009).

    As I find sufficient evidence authorizing a waiver of sovereign immunity, even using the correct test, I would affirm the trial court.

    2. The GTCA, OCGA § 50-21-23 (a), waives the sovereign immunity of the State for torts committed by State officers or employ*181ees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment, and provides that the State “shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances,” subject to the exceptions and limitations set forth in the Act.

    A “[sjtate officer or employee” is defined in OCGA § 50-21-22 (7) as