Bone v. West Virginia Department of Corrections , 163 W. Va. 253 ( 1979 )
[…] Bone v. West Virginia Department of Corrections , 163 W. Va. 253 ( 1979 )


Menu:
  • McGraw, Justice,

    dissenting:

    I cannot join in the Court’s opinion; I respectfully dissent.

    The Court today condones an obvious violation of the procedural protections afforded to all State employees in the classified service by this State’s Civil Service law, and upholds the summary discharges of a State employee who has been employed as a correctional officer at the West Virginia Penitentiary for over two years.

    W. Va. Code § 29-6-10(11) [1977] reads in material part:

    For discharge or reduction in rank or grade only for cause of employees in the classified service. Discharge or reduction of these employees shall take place only after the person to be discharged or reduced as been presented with the reasons for such discharge or reduction stated in writing, and has been allowed a reasonable time to reply thereto in writing, or upon request to appear personally and reply to the appointing authority or his deputy. The statement of reasons and the reply shall be filed as a public record with the director.

    *262By virtue of this provision, an employee in classified service must be supplied written notice of the reasons for his discharge before he can be lawfully dismissed, and also he is entitled to a reasonable period of time to reply to the charges, or, upon request, to appear personally and reply to the appointing authority or his deputy. This provision unequivocally precludes summary discharges such as occurred here and should not have been tolerated by the Civil Service Commission or by this Court.