Zetino v. Holder , 596 F.3d 517 ( 2010 )
[…] Diaz-Covarrubias, 551 F.3d at 1117(quoting Ekimian, 303 F.3d at 1157-58) (internal quotation marks omitted). Finally, in both cases we held, “Because we cannot discover a sufficiently meaningful standard against which to judge the BIA’s decision, we lack jurisdiction....” Diaz-Covarrubias, 551 F.3d at 1119 (quoting Ekimian, 303 F.3d at 1159) (internal quotation marks omitted). We are equally deprived of such guidance in the present case and are accordingly unable to review the BIA’s denial of a late brief for an abuse of discretion.

    Here, the regulation at issue, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1), merely states, “In its discretion, the Board may consider a brief that has been filed out of time.” Id. An application of the factors identified in Ekimian and Diafr-Covarrubias leads to the conclusion that there is no sufficiently meaningful standard against which to judge the BIA’s exercise of its discretion under this regulation.