A & D Technical Supply Co. v. Nebraska Department of Revenue ( 2000 )
[…] The record shows that the only correctly completed certificate was accepted nearly 10 months after the sales and that even at the time of the sales, the invoices show the purchaser as RDG, and not as the Church. The department and the Tax Commissioner's assignment of error on cross-appeal has merit, and the judgment of the district court is reversed to that extent.

    2. USE TAX

    A & D also appeals from deficiency assessments imposed due to A & D's failure to collect use tax on certain transactions that A & D claims involved nontaxable repair labor.

    Section 77-2703 provides, in relevant part:

    (1) There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate provided in section 77-2701.02 upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state, the gross receipts of every person engaged ... as a retailer of intellectual or entertainment properties referred to in subsection (3) of section 77-2702.07... and the gross receipts from the sale of warranties, guarantees, service agreements, or maintenance agreements when the items covered are subject to tax under this section....
    (2) A use tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer and on any transaction the gross receipts of which are subject to tax under subsection (1) of this section....