A & D Technical Supply Co. v. Nebraska Department of Revenue ( 2000 )
[…] Instead, basic principles of statutory interpretation require us to interpret §§ 77-2704.12(3) and 77-2704.15(2) as delimiting the circumstances under which the agent of a tax-exempt *864 organization may assume the tax-exempt status of the principal.

    The district court correctly determined that the sales from A & D to Zenon did not comply with the terms of §§ 77-2704.12(3) and 77-2704.15(2). Consequently, those purchases were not exempt from taxation. A & D's assignment of error is without merit.

    (b) Good Faith

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2703(1)(f) (Cum. Supp.1998) provides, in relevant part:

    For the purpose of the proper administration of the provisions of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 and to prevent evasion of the retail sales tax, it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of property is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he or she takes, in good faith, ... an exemption certificate pursuant to subsection (7) of section 77-2705..... Receipt of a[n] exemption certificate,... taken in good faith, shall be conclusive proof for the seller that the sale was... exempt....

    The Nebraska Sales and Use Tax Regulations, 316 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 1, § 014.05 (1994), state: