State v. Aver , 109 Wash. 2d 303 ( 1987 )
[…] The Clark County Superior Court affirmed the defendants' convictions. The court held that RCW 81.48.020 is not unconstitutionally vague because the statute provides sufficient minimal guidelines such that law enforcement personnel or other persons of reasonable understanding could determine what is proscribed. The Court of Appeals accepted discretionary review pursuant to RAP 2.3(d). Thereafter, the matter was certified to this court pursuant *306to RCW 2.06.030. Some of the defendants are represented by counsel; others represent themselves.

    I

    We address whether RCW 81.48.020 is void for vagueness. RCW 81.48.020 provides:

    Every person who shall wilfully obstruct, hinder or delay the passage of any car lawfully operated upon any railway, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

    (Italics ours.)

    Defendants argue that the unconstitutionality of RCW 81.48.020 arises from the patent ambiguity of the term "lawfully operated". The challenged term is not defined by statute or court interpretation.