SCARBOROUGH, Chief Justice, dissenting.
[…] The State is not a proper party defendant under the Tort Claims Act. Wittkowski v. State, 103 N.M. 526, 710 P.2d 93 (Ct.App.), cert. quashed, 103 N.M. 446, 708 P.2d 1047 (1985). The trial court therefore did not err in dismissing plaintiffs’ Tort Claims Act claim against the State. I note that there is no legislative, Court of Appeals or Supreme Court authority to support the position taken by the majority concerning the circumstances under which the State may be sued under the Tort Claims Act.
NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-4(A) (Repl. Pamp.1986) provides: “A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.” Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 only waive liability for the torts of public employees and law enforcement officers. Since the CCRD is neither a public employee nor a law enforcement officer, the trial court properly dismissed plaintiffs’ Tort Claims Act claim against the CCRD.