LINDE, J., concurring.
[…] Interesting studies from a variety of perspectives are collected in a conference symposium, Plea Bargaining, 13 Law & Soc Rev 189 (1979).
The Oregon Constitution, Article I, section 20 states:
“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen or class of citizens privileges, or immunities, which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens.”
See State v. Freeland, 295 Or 367, 667 P2d 509 (1983).
ORS 135.432 provides:
“(1) The trial judge shall not participate in plea discussions, except to inquire
*397 of the parties about the status of any discussions or to participate in a tentative plea agreement as provided in subsections (2) to (4) of this section. Any other judge, at the request of both the prosecution and the defense, or at the direction of the presiding judge, may participate in plea discussions.