Withers v. State , 254 Ga. App. 833 ( 2002 )
[…] It is undisputed that, on the date in question, Withers was on probation and, as a condition of probation, he was prohibited from having any contact with Harris.

    This evidence amply supports Withers' conviction. Jackson, supra.

    2. Withers contends that the trial court improperly allowed the State, in making out its case for aggravated stalking, to bring his character into evidence by referring to the fact that he was on probation and subject to a parole restriction of staying away from Harris. This contention is patently erroneous.

    OCGA § 16-5-91(a) provides:

    *914 A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.

    In this case, the statutory definition of the crime, itself, required the State to present evidence that Withers had violated a condition of parole by contacting Harris.