377 Mich. 202 (1966) 139 N.W.2d 694 CROSS COMPANY
[…] The alternative jail sentence was not authorized by the statute. See 2 Gillespie Michigan Criminal Law, § 742(b), p 939.
While courts have inherent power in contempt matters, we have construed this proceeding to have been under the Michigan contempt statute. Since that statute does not authorize a court to imprison for a fixed jail term for failure to pay a fine, such portion of the sentence of each individual defendant is vacated. This procedure is in conformity with Michigan criminal practice provided in CL 1948, § 769.24 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1094):
"Whenever, in any criminal case, the defendant shall be adjudged guilty and a punishment by fine or imprisonment shall be imposed in excess of that allowed by law, the judgment shall not for that reason *224 alone be judged altogether void, nor be wholly reversed and annulled by any court of review, but the same shall be valid and effectual to the extent of the lawful penalty, and shall only be reversed or annulled on writ of error or otherwise, in respect to the unlawful excess."
X.
It is claimed the trial court applied an improper rule of responsibility to the union for unlawful and disorderly acts that occurred during the strike.