Beasley, Judge, concurring specially.
[…] It speaks of probationers who are “assigned to an alternative probation confinement facility”; it requires probationers who are revoked for certain reasons to serve not in the State prison system but rather in “a probation detention center, probation boot camp, diversion center, weekend lock up, or confinement in a local jail or detention facility, or other community corrections alternatives available to the court or provided by the Department of Corrections.”A similar provision is found in OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b). It requires the court in probation revocations (other than those revoked because of a new felony offense) to “consider the use of alternatives [to a term of months or years] to include community service, intensive probation, diversion centers, probation detention centers, special alternative incarceration, or any other alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county.” See also OCGA § 42-8-35.1, providing for special alternative incarceration as a condition of probation.
OCGA § 42-8-35 complements OCGA § 17-10-1 by specifying that “[t]he court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation. . . .” It lists ten conditions, which are non-exclusive.