Beasley, Judge, concurring specially.
[…] Thus, the first four years were not, in effect, on probation. They simply constituted imprisonment in the county’s custody rather than in the State’s custody. This avoided the term of years authorized by law (OCGA §§ 16-13-30 (c), (d); 16-11-131 (b)), which would have placed defendant into the State’s custody.OCGA § 17-10-1 (a) (1) grants to the sentencing judge “power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection [(a)].” Condition (3) (A) clearly contemplates that the broad power and authority of the sentencing judge to impose the privilege of probation,