During the trial, Richardson also asked if he could stand behind
[…] Richardson v. State, 256 Ga. App. 322, 323-326 (1), (2) (568 SE2d 548) (2002). We granted certiorari to address the two issues.
1. A defendant in this state enjoys the right to a thorough and sifting cross-examination. OCGA § 24-9-64. However, this right is not unlimited. The trial court “may restrict the cross-examination to matters material to the issues. [Cit.]” Waller v. State, 213 Ga. 291, 294 (5) (99 SE2d 113) (1957). Insofar as the permissible scope of cross-examination in a rape prosecution is concerned, OCGA § 24-2-3 (a) provides, in relevant part, that evidence “relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible . . . .” By its express terms, however, this provision only bars evidence regarding the sexual aspects of a prior relationship. The judiciary is not free to disregard this clear limitation on the evidence that is excludable under the statute.