McEntyre v. Edwards , 261 Ga. App. 843 ( 2003 )
[…] Based on this evidence, the jury was authorized to determine that McEntyre breached the contract both by making unreasonable demands and terminating the contract based on such demands.

    McEntyre also contends that the trial court should have granted her motion for a directed verdict on defendants' counterclaim because defendants failed to prove that they incurred actual damages. Again, this argument lacks merit. A showing of actual damages was simply not required. At trial, the defendants sought nominal damages, as they had a right to do. OCGA § 13-6-6 provides: "In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action." The trial court did not err.

    3. McEntyre contends that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a directed verdict on the defendants' claim against her for attorney fees.