Harvey v. Harvey , 171 W. Va. 237 ( 1982 )
[…] The state of a man who has two wives, or of a woman who has two husbands, living at the same time.

    [5] Ch. 109, § 1, of the 1849 and 1860 Va.Codes provided, in part, as follows: "[A]ll marriages which are prohibited by law on account of the parties having a former wife or husband then living, shall be absolutely void, without any decree of divorce, or other legal process."

    Similarly, Va.Code, § 20-43 (1919), presently in effect, provides as follows: "Bigamous marriages void without decree.—All marriages which are prohibited by law on account of either of the parties having a former wife or husband then living shall be absolutely void, without any decree of divorce, or other legal process."