Hoglund v. Raymark Industries, Inc. , 50 Wash. App. 360 ( 1987 )
[…] CR 59 states in pertinent part:

    The verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues when such issues are clearly and fairly separable and distinct, on the motion of the party aggrieved for any one of the following causes materially affecting the substantial rights of such parties:
    ...
    (5) Damages so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice;

    CR 59(a)(5). RCW 4.76.030 also provides in relevant part:

    If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial, find the damages awarded by a jury to be so excessive or *373 inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict ...

    Raymark argues that if this case were tried under the tort reform act of 1986, the Hoglunds would have been limited to $117,000 in "non-economic" damages, and that therefore a total award of $550,000, reduced to $360,000 by the trial judge, was clearly excessive.