Hoglund v. Raymark Industries, Inc. , 50 Wash. App. 360 ( 1987 )
[…] Because Raymark failed to offer an instruction which included the second paragraph of WPI 12.04, we will not hold that the trial court erred in not giving such an instruction.

    III

    [4] Raymark assigns error to the court's failure to give defendants' proposed jury instruction 39, which read:

    Compliance with industry and government codes, standards, or recommendations may be considered by you as evidence as to whether or not the manufacturer was free of negligence in marketing and labeling its product.

    Raymark claims that this instruction is required by RCW 7.72.050(2), which provides:

    When the injury-causing aspect of the product was, at the time of manufacture, in compliance with a specific mandatory government contract specification relating to design or warnings, this compliance shall be an absolute defense. When the injury-causing aspect of the product was not, at the time of manufacture, in compliance with a specific mandatory government specification relating to design or warnings, the product shall be deemed not reasonably safe under RCW 7.72.030(1).

    The purpose of this statute is to avoid holding a manufacturer liable for its failure to violate governmental standards when it is later found that those standards would have, if followed, produced an unsafe product. This conundrum has not arisen in the instant case.