298 S.E.2d 836 (1982) STATE of West Virginia
[…] [5] We do not address Jacobs' contention that the court erred in not permitting defense counsel to read to the jury a transcript from the former trial containing an inconsistent statement by State's witness Bell, since this point is not assigned as error in the petition for appeal, nor argued in the appellant-petitioner's brief. See State v. Buck, W.Va., 294 S.E.2d 281 (1982). Moreover, it appears from the record that defense counsel was given the opportunity to impeach Bell by use of the inconsistent statement.
[6] W.Va.Code § 61-3-12 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person shall, at any time, break and enter, or shall enter without breaking, any office, shop, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, or any house or building, other than a dwelling house or outhouse adjoining thereto or occupied therewith, or any railroad or traction car, propelled by steam, electricity or otherwise, or any steamboat or other boat or vessel, within the jurisdiction of any county in this State, with intent to commit a felony or any larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years.
Document Info
Docket Number: 15270, 15269
Citation Numbers: 298 S.E.2d 836, 171 W. Va. 300
Judges: Per Curiam
Filed Date: 12/10/1982
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/16/2024