Department of Social & Health Services v. Chubb , 52 Wash. App. 541 ( 1988 )
[…] The appeals from the dependency review orders are dismissed and the judgment terminating Mrs. Chubb's parental rights to Sunny and Vincent is affirmed.

    SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and WEBSTER, J., concur.

    Review granted by Supreme Court January 10, 1989.

    NOTES

    [1] "``Dependent child'" means any child:

    "...

    "(c) Who has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development ..."

    [2] RCW 13.34.130(1)(b)(iv) provides for removal of a dependent child from the parent's custody if:

    "A manifest danger exists that the child will suffer serious abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the home ..."