Sturgeon v. Celotex Corp. , 52 Wash. App. 609 ( 1988 )
[…] Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Tabert, 86 Wash. 2d 145, 149-50, 542 P.2d 774 (1975); Talmadge, Washington's Product Liability Act, 5 U. Puget Sound L. Rev. 1, 8 n. 41 (1981).

    The case before us was tried solely on a failure to warn. Currently, RCW 7.72.030 adopts a negligence standard in *615 failure to adequately warn cases. Couch v. Mine Safety Appliances Co., 107 Wash. 2d 232, 239 n. 5, 728 P.2d 585 (1986). RCW 7.72.030(1) provides as follows:

    (1) A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.

    Instruction 8, in its first two paragraphs, follows the statutory language of RCW 7.72.030 closely. The claim of error relates only to the last paragraph, which was changed from the statutory language to state a test for liability in terms of strict liability instead of negligence.

    Celotex, responding to an invitation by the court to submit a proposed substitute for the last paragraph of instruction 8, proposed a paragraph accurately stating the substance of the provisions of RCW 7.72.030(3).[2]

    The trial court declined to give the proposed substitute for the last paragraph of instruction 8 on the ground that the instruction as given implicitly required the jury to consider whether the product was unsafe beyond the contemplation of an ordinary user.

    The trial court's reasoning does not meet the objection of Celotex, which is that the last paragraph of instruction 8, standing alone, would permit a verdict for the plaintiffs on the sole ground that the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.

    The test for sufficiency of instructions is whether the instructions, read as a whole, allow counsel to argue their theory of the case, are not misleading, and properly inform the trier of fact of the applicable law. Gammon v. Clark Equip.