Sturgeon v. Celotex Corp. , 52 Wash. App. 609 ( 1988 )
[…] "A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided after the product was manufactured, where a manufacturer learned, or where a reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned, about a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured, and failed to exercise ordinary care to issue warnings or instructions, and to inform product users concerning the danger.

    "A product is not reasonably safe if it is unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by an ordinary user."

    [2] RCW 7.72.030(3) reads as follows:

    "In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer."

    [3] We are not holding that failure to argue an erroneous instruction cures the error. In this case, the failure to argue the point supports our conclusion that the case simply was not tried on the language of the third paragraph of instruction 8.

    [4] ER 403 provides: