Marlin v. City of Detroit , 205 Mich. App. 335 ( 1994 )
[…] In light of our resolution of *341 this issue, we decline to address defendant's remaining issues.

    Reversed and remanded for the entry of an order granting summary disposition to defendant.

    NOTES

    [*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

    [1] The complaint did not specify whether procedural or substantive issues were at issue and the parties had not briefed the issue whether a constitutional violation had actually occurred. Opinion of BOYLE, J., at 650.

    [2] MCL 52.208; MSA 5.953(8) provides:

    In all cases arising under the provisions of this act, in the absence of next of kin of the deceased person, the senior police officer being concerned with the matter, and in the absence of police, the county medical examiner or his deputy, shall take possession of all property of value found upon the person of the deceased, make an exact inventory report thereof and shall deliver the property, unless required as evidence, to the person entitled to the custody or possession of the body. If the personal property of value is not claimed by the person entitled to the custody or possession of the body of the decedent within 60 days, the property shall be turned over to an administrator or other personal representatives of the decedent's estate to be disposed of according to law, or, if required as evidence, the property within 60 days after the termination of any proceeding or appeal period therefrom permitted by law shall be turned over to the person entitled to the custody or possession of the body, or to an administrator or other personal representative of the decedent's estate. Nothing in this section shall affect the powers and duties of a public administrator.