McDonnell v. Roy E. Beatty & Associates, Inc. , 203 Ga. App. 807 ( 1992 )
[…] Defendant bought the plane for and leased it to Dr. Lacey with the knowledge, foresight, expectation and direct intention that Dr. Lacey and Mr. Beatty would use it in Georgia, and thereby defendant corporation “engage [d] in [a] persistent course of conduct... in this state.” OCGA § 9-10-91 (3).

    Together with the allegation that defendant by faulty maintenance committed a tortious act or omission outside this state, by which it committed a tortious injury in this state, the facts in this case invoke the threshold operation of OCGA § 9-10-91 (3), which provides: “A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident . . . if in person or through an agent, he . . . (3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor . . . engages in [a] persistent course of conduct . . . in this state. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

    The evidence, construed according to the rule in Beasley v.