Hilton v. Motor Vehicles Division ( 1988 )
[…] By the same token, the scope of a hearing must necessarily include a determination of whether the person was operating the motor vehicle, not only because he would not have been driving under the influence if he was not driving the automobile, but also because he was not subject to the Implied Consent Law unless he was driving.

    Warden, J., joins in this specially concurring opinion.

    Former ORS 487.805(1), now ORS 813.100(1), provided:

    “(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood if the person is arrested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance. A test shall be administered upon the request of a police officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance. Before the test is administrered the person requested to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 45182; CA A38100

Judges: Newman, Buttler, Richardson

Filed Date: 10/12/1988

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/13/2024