1. Appellant enumerates as error the denial of his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal..
[…] *2 perpetrated by deception as prohibited under [OCGA § 16-8-3], and theft by conversion, as prohibited under [OCGA § 16-8-4], the punishment for all of which is identical, as provided in [OCGA § 16-8-12].” Jones v. State, 137 Ga. App. 612, 613 (4) (224 SE2d 473) (1976). It is the State’s theory that the evidence set forth above authorized a finding that appellant committed a theft by conversion of Ali’s $2,500 in violation of OCGA § 16-8-4 (a). That statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: “A person commits the offense of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds ... of another . . . under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds . . ., he knowingly converts the funds ... to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal obligation.” (Emphasis supplied.)Based upon a review of the record in this case, we conclude that the evidence will not authorize a finding that appellant obtained the $2,500 from Ali “under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application” thereof.