The statute also provides that DSS’ decision may be appealed under the Administrative Procedure Act. The record in this case does not indicate that Shearer availed herself of this remedy.
(b) Child Abuse Immunity Statute
The appellees defended in the district court on the basis of § 28-716 and direct our attention to the statute, which states in pertinent part: “Any person participating in an investigation or the making of a report pursuant to the provisions of sections 28-710 to 28-717 . . . shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, except for maliciously false statements.”
It is clear that the investigation of Shearer and the placement of her name in the Registry were conducted pursuant to the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-710 through 28-717 (Reissue 1995).