II.
We begin first with a description of the registration requirements of section 243.166, which provides:
A person shall register under this section if:
(1) the person was charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of or attempt to violate any of the following, and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or of another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances: * * *
(iii) criminal sexual conduct under section 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; or 609.345 * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1(a) (1998).
Once an offender is charged with and convicted of a crime that satisfies these ele-
*715 merits, the offender must be notified of his duty to register. See Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 2 (1998). Such notice can be accomplished in one of two ways. First,' the sentencing court can “tell the person of the duty to register” and have that person “read and sign a form stating that the duty of the person to register * * * has been explained.” Id. Or, if the court fails to so instruct, “the assigned corrections agent shall notify the person of the requirements of [the registration statute].” Id.2 Once instructed regarding the duty to register, the offender must comply with three requirements.