The object of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1998). If statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the court must look only to the plain meaning of the statutory language. See Minn.Stat. § 645.16; Wegener v. Comm’r of Revenue, 505 N.W.2d 612, 617 (Minn.1993) (concluding that a court may look beyond plain language only if the literal meaning of a statute leads to an absurd result that utterly departs from legislative purpose).
Subdivision 1(a)(1) of section 243.166 states that a person shall register if the person was charged with “a felony violation of or attempt to violate any” enumerated felony offense, and was “convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1(a)(1). Upon its enactment in 1991, this statute only required that persons convicted of certain enumerated felony offenses register upon release from prison. See Act of June 1, 1991, ch. 285, §§ 3 and 13(a), 1991 Minn.