225 S.E.2d 834 (1976) 29 N.C. App. 707 Daisy Arlene STANCILL
[…] Plaintiff, through the affidavit of Milton S. Brown, Jr., offered evidence to show that the overhanging limbs and foliage which obscured the stop sign on 14 July 1975 were located over the western right-of-way of Respass Street. In addition, they offered evidence to show that the city through its employees cut back limbs and foliage along the western right-of-way of Respass Street on 18 July 1974. Since defendants admit that Respass Street is part of the city's street system, plaintiff contends on appeal that G.S. 160A-296 is applicable to this case. It provides in pertinent part that:
"A city shall have general authority and control over all public streets, sidewalks, alleys, bridges, and other ways of public passage within its corporate limits except to the extent that authority and control over certain streets and bridges is vested in the Board of Transportation. General authority and control includes but is not limited to:
* * * * * *
(2) The duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges open for travel and free from unnecessary obstructions;
* * * * * *"
G.S. 160A-296 imposes upon the municipality the positive duty to maintain its streets in a reasonably safe condition for travel. Hunt v. High Point, 226 N.C. 74, 36 S.E.2d 694 (1946); Mosseller v. Asheville, 267 N.C. 104, 147 S.E.2d 558 (1966).