Georgia Power Co. v. Georgia Public Service Commission , 196 Ga. App. 572 ( 1990 )
[…] Since January 1, 1976, the Administrative Procedure Act has been applicable to proceedings of the PSC. Ga. L. 1975, p. 404; OCGA § 50-13-2 (1); Georgia Public Svc. Comm. v. Southern Bell, 254 Ga. 244, 245, supra. The rules of evidence applicable in civil non-jury trials generally apply. OCGA § 50-13-15 (1). OCGA § 46-2-51, governing the PSC only, provides that “the commission shall not be bound by the strict technical rules of . . . evidence but may exercise such discretion as will facilitate its efforts to ascertain the facts bearing upon the right and justice of the matters before it.” This section dovetails with and complements OCGA § 50-13-15 (1), since § 46-2-51 comports with the standards regarding non-jury civil trials. See Foster v. Continental Cas. Co., 141 Ga. App. 415, 418 (6) (233 SE2d 492) (1977).