Georgia Power Co. v. Georgia Public Service Commission , 196 Ga. App. 572 ( 1990 )
[…] The Company does not contend that prudency was an improper or illegal standard, but rather that it was not properly defined and applied to the evidence before the PSC. Nor is it contending that the resulting rate was confiscatory and therefore violative of OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (1). Duquesne, 57 USLW at 4085; Savannah Elec. &c. Co. v. Ga. Public Svc. Comm., 239 Ga. 156, 157 (236 SE2d 87) (1977).

    There was no legal error in the PSC’s conception of the prudency standard used.

    Scope of Review

    5. The Company urged before the superior court that the actions of the PSC violated OCGA § 50-13-19 (h) (5) & (6), which provide: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. . . . The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: ... (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”

    The superior court ruled that its standard of review for claims *580made under subsection (5) was the “any evidence” test, which is correct.