Southern States Cooperative, Inc. v. Dailey , 167 W. Va. 920 ( 1981 )
[…] The shareholders are paid on the basis of their Southern States stock, from the savings made through this system of wholesaling. The savings are a direct economic gain to the corporation. The wholesaling activity is therefore a business engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, as defined by W.Va.Code § 11-13-1.

    In summary, Southern States Cooperative, Inc., and its affiliated local cooperatives are each "persons" pursuant to W.Va.Code § 11-13-1, and therefore are separately taxable corporate entities. Furthermore, the transfer of property from Southern States to its local cooperatives falls within the statutory definition of business activities "engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, either direct or indirect...." W.Va.Code § 11-13-1.