53 Wash. 2d 235 (1958) 332 P.2d 947 In the Matter of the Employees of THE WEYERHAEUSER TIMBER COMPANY.[1]
[…] The controversy involves the interpretation of RCW 50.04.310, defining an unemployed individual as follows:
*236 "An individual shall be deemed to be ``unemployed' in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no remuneration is payable to him, or in any week of less than full time work, if the remuneration payable to him with respect to such week is less than his weekly benefit amount...."
"``Remuneration,'" according to RCW 50.04.320, "means all compensation paid for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation paid in any medium other than cash."
The question is whether there should be deducted from the benefit to which the employees of Weyerhaeuser Timber Company were entitled for the week beginning September 3, 1956, a portion of the holiday pay which they received for that day, which was Labor Day.