53 Wash. 2d 235 (1958) 332 P.2d 947 In the Matter of the Employees of THE WEYERHAEUSER TIMBER COMPANY.[1]
[…] The Attorney General and Paul J. Murphy, Assistant, for appellant commissioner of employment security department.
Roger C. Henselman and Oliver Malm, for respondent.
ROSELLINI, J.
This is a special proceeding brought under the procedural provisions of the Unemployment Compensation Act (RCW 50.32), in which an employer challenges the correctness of a decision of the commissioner of employment security to the effect that holiday pay received by its employees should not be taken into account in computing their unemployment compensation.
The controversy involves the interpretation of RCW 50.04.310, defining an unemployed individual as follows:
*236 "An individual shall be deemed to be ``unemployed' in any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no remuneration is payable to him, or in any week of less than full time work, if the remuneration payable to him with respect to such week is less than his weekly benefit amount...."
"``Remuneration,'" according to RCW 50.04.320, "means all compensation paid for personal services, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all compensation paid in any medium other than cash."