Walton v. Absher Construction Co. , 101 Wash. 2d 238 ( 1984 )
[…] Clerk's Papers, at 3.

    Respondent, Absher Construction Company, moved for partial summary judgment, contending that the complaint basically claimed damages for decedent's pain and suffering. Respondent argued that RCW 4.20.046 precludes such *240 a recovery in all survival actions. The trial court granted the motion and dismissed all damage claims for decedent's pain and suffering. We hold that the decedent's pain and suffering are recoverable elements of damage under the special survival statute, RCW 4.20.060, and reverse the trial court.

    RCW 4.20.060 provides:

    No action for a personal injury to any person occasioning death shall abate, nor shall such right of action determine, by reason of such death, if such person has a surviving spouse or child living, or leaving no surviving spouse or issue, if there is dependent upon the deceased for support and resident within the United States at the time of decedent's death, parents, sisters or brothers; but such action may be prosecuted, or commenced and prosecuted, by the executor or administrator of the deceased, in favor of such surviving spouse, or in favor of the surviving spouse and children, or if no surviving spouse, in favor of such child or children, or if no surviving spouse or child or children, then in favor of the decedent's parents, sisters or brothers who may be dependent upon such person for support, and resident in the United States at the time of decedent's death.

    This special survival or "death by personal injury" statute was originally enacted in 1854, and enacted in its present form in 1927. Laws of 1927, ch. 156, § 1, p. 143. It gives a cause of action only to certain beneficiaries who were dependent upon the deceased.