People v. Lewis , 1984 Colo. LEXIS 484 ( 1984 )
[…] I am authorized to say that Justice LOHR joins me in the concurrence and special concurrence.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), states that a person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if "[a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, [she] causes the death of that person or of another person." "Intentionally" or "with intent" means that the actor's conscious object is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense. Section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8). The term "after deliberation" is defined in section 18-3-101(3), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), as follows: "The term ``after deliberation' means not only intentionally but also that the decision to commit the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and judgment concerning the act. An act committed after deliberation is never one which has been committed in a hasty or impulsive manner."

    [2] Section 18-3-103(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), defines the crime of murder in the second degree as causing the death of a person knowingly, but not after deliberation.