People v. Lewis , 1984 Colo. LEXIS 484 ( 1984 )
[…] Generally, jurors have the highest respect for trial judges. Therefore, any comments by the judge must be made with great caution and circumspection, lest they be misinterpreted or misunderstood by the jurors.

    I have no objection to judges discussing administrative details of jury service with the jurors. However, I am firmly convinced that any discussion of the merits of the case with jurors is perilous for the litigants, the jurors, and the judge.

    I am authorized to say that Justice LOHR joins me in the concurrence and special concurrence.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), states that a person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if "[a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, [she] causes the death of that person or of another person." "Intentionally" or "with intent" means that the actor's conscious object is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense. Section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8).