People v. Lewis , 1984 Colo. LEXIS 484 ( 1984 )
[…] Shaw, 646 P.2d 375 (Colo.1982); Crawford v. People, 12 Colo. 290, 20 P. 769 (1888), heat of passion manslaughter is not a pure lesser included offense of either first or second degree murder. This is so because the greater inclusive offenses of first and second degree murder do not necessarily establish every essential element of this form of manslaughter. See generally People v. Rivera, 186 Colo. 24, 27, 525 P.2d 431, 433 (1974) (statutory lesser included offense "mandates that the greater offense must establish every essential element of the lesser included offense"); section 18-1-408(5)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) (offense is lesser included when "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged").

    The crime of first degree murder after deliberation requires a specific intent to cause death, acting "after deliberation," and causing the death of another person. Section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8).