People v. Lewis , 1984 Colo. LEXIS 484 ( 1984 )
[…] Trujillo, 225 Kan. 320, 590 P.2d 1027 (1979) (Kansas statutory provision, section 21-3109 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, stating that "[w]hen there is a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees of an offense [the defendant] is guilty, he may be convicted of the lowest degree only."); State v. Stationak, 73 Wash.2d 647, 440 P.2d 457 (1968) (Washington statute, section 10.58.020 of the Revised Code of Washington, requiring that "when an offense has been proved against [the defendant], and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lowest."). There is no such statutory mandate in Colorado.