36 Wash. App. 699 (1984) 676 P.2d 1040 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] RCW 13.40.160. The disposition standards are established by the juvenile disposition standards committee pursuant to RCW 13.40.030. The standards establish ranges which may include either confinement or community supervision, or both, on the basis of a youth's age, the instant offense, and the history and seriousness of previous offenses. The statute provides both upper and lower limits on the standard range....
The court must in each case order a disposition within the limits established by the category of offender unless to do so would effectuate a "manifest injustice." RCW 13.40.160.
State v. Rice, 98 Wn.2d at 394-95.
*703 With the purposes of the disposition in mind, we review RCW 13.40.150(3). That statute states:
Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall: ...
(g) Determine whether the respondent is a serious offender, a middle offender, or a minor or first offender; ...
(i) Consider whether or not any of the following aggravating factors exist: ...
(iv) The respondent has a recent criminal history or has failed to comply with conditions of a recent dispositional order or diversion agreement; ...
(vi) There are other complaints which have resulted in diversion or a finding or plea of guilty but which are not included as criminal history.
[2] The statute indicates the "criminal history" to be used in determining the standard range of disposition for a juvenile offense is strictly limited to the convictions which fall within the definition in JuCR 7.12(c)[3] as limited by RCW 13.40.020(6)(a). See In re Luft, 21 Wash.