36 Wash. App. 699 (1984) 676 P.2d 1040 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [2] Counsel argued, "Douglas had run away from home, and was living out on his own with several other kids; they had formed a little band of kids that were burglarizing houses, and committing all of these other acts over a period of two or three days".
[3] JuCR 7.12(c), as pertinent here, states:
"Criminal History. In determining the standard range of disposition for a juvenile, the following shall constitute the juvenile's criminal history pursuant to RCW 13.40.020(6): ...
"(2) A conviction by a juvenile court or a plea of guilty made on or after July 1, 1978."
[4] RCW 9.92.090 provides:
"Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than ten years.