Georgia Department of Medical Assistance v. Columbia Convalescent Center , 265 Ga. 638 ( 1995 )
[…] That the foregoing rationales for the statute might apply in some circumstances to private citizens involved in litigation does not render the statute unconstitutional, as the classification need not be perfect so long as it furthers a legitimate legislative goal. Love, 264 Ga. at 704, 449 S.E.2d 602.

    Judgment reversed in Case No. S95A0497.

    Judgment affirmed in Case No. S95X0499.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 9-2-60 provides in full as follows:

    (a) For the purposes of this Code section, an order of continuance will be deemed an order and the word "proceedings" shall be held to include, but shall not be limited to, an appeal from an award of assessors or a special master in a condemnation proceeding.