Georgia Department of Medical Assistance v. Columbia Convalescent Center , 265 Ga. 638 ( 1995 )
[…] (b) Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.

    (c) When an action is dismissed under this Code section, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original action.

    [2] OCGA § 9-10-2 provides in full as follows:

    Any verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action by any court in this state in any matter in which this state or an official of this state in his official capacity is a party defendant, intervenor, respondent, appellee, or plaintiff in fi. fa. shall be void unless it affirmatively appears as a matter of record either:

    (1) That the Attorney General was given five days' advance written notice by the adverse party or his attorney of the time set for the particular trial, hearing, or other proceeding as a result of which the verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action was entered; or

    (2) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general was present in person at the trial, hearing, or other proceeding; or

    (3) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general has, in writing, waived the notice.

    [3] For the previous history of this case, see Dept. of Medical Assistance v. Columbia Convalescent Center, 203 Ga.App. 535, 417 S.E.2d 195 (1992).

    [4] Nix v. Long Mtn. Resources, 262 Ga. 506, 509(3), 422 S.E.2d 195 (1992); Logan v.