Uptain v. Huntington Lab, Inc. ( 1986 )
[…] We conclude that under the circumstances of this case, where the issue of the admissibility of the specific evidence was fully ar*1331gued to the trial court on the same grounds argued by the non-prevailing party on appeal, the plaintiffs motion in limine constituted a timely objection for purposes of CRE 103(a)(1).9 The Court of Appeals’ contrary conclusion is erroneous.

    Although the selective transcript of the pretrial proceedings provided on appeal does not indicate the trial court’s reasons for admitting the evidence, the record does reveal that Huntington relied upon section 13-21-403(3), 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), to support its position that evidence of no prior claims against its product was admissible. Section 13-21-403(3) provides as follows:

    Ten years after a product is first sold for use or consumption, it shall be rebutt-ably presumed that the product was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent and that all warnings and instructions were proper and adequate.