Franklin v. Standard Cellulose Products, Inc. ( 1964 )
[…] “(1) - • •

    “(2) . . .

    “(3) . . .

    “Provided, that where the nonresident motorist has died ■prior to the commencement of an action brought pursuant to this section, service of process shall be made on the executor or administrator of such nonresident motorist in the same manner and on the same notice as if (sic) provided in the case of a nonresident motorist. (Our italics).

    “The court in which the action is pending shall order such continuance as may be necessary to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to defend the action.”

    G.S. 1-105, as appeared in the 1951 Cumulative Supplement to G.S. Yol. 1, was amended and rewritten by Chapter 796, Session Laws of 1953, so as to insert and include therein the italicized words in the portion quoted above. The 1953 Act is entitled “AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR SERVICE UPON NONRESIDENT DRIVERS OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND UPON THE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES OF DECEASED NONRESIDENT DRIVERS OF MOTOR VEHICLES.”

    In accord with the views expressed in the order of Judge Phillips, we are of opinion and hold that G.S. 1-105 as amended in 1953 authorizes plaintiff’s action against appellant and service of process in the manner prescribed therein.