State v. Military Circle Pet Center No. 94, Inc. ( 1987 )
[…] State, 181 Ga. App. 657 (353 SE2d 555) (1987). The Court of Appeals held that the accusations were insufficient because of the state's failure to allege the provisions *389 of OCGA § 16-2-22 (a) (2) and reversed the trial court's order denying Docktor Pet's motion to quash those accusations. The state appeals and we reverse.

    OCGA § 17-7-71 (c) provides: "Every accusation which states the offense in the terms and language of the law or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct." Although the accusations against Docktor Pet for violations of OCGA § 16-9-50 plainly set forth that Docktor Pet was charged with knowingly selling sick animals, identified in the accusations, while representing those animals as being healthy, Docktor Pet argued and the Court of Appeals held