Keener v. Korn , 46 N.C. App. 214 ( 1980 )
[…] Petitioners assign as error the court's conclusion that the personal representative of W. T. Korn Sr. must be made a *833 party to this action. Initially, W. T. Korn Sr. was joined as a party. He subsequently died. Petitioners contend that the interest of Clare Edith Bost Korn passed to her children under the will and not to her husband, W. T. Korn Sr. (now deceased). Further, the petitioners contend that W. T. Korn Sr. failed to answer the original petition within the time prescribed by law and that his estate is now estopped from making a claim.

    G.S. 28A-18-1(a) provides:

    Upon the death of any person, all ... rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person ... shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of his estate.

    In view of the authority given in the statute and the discretion of the trial judge to extend the time within which a party can answer, we fail to see how a ruling determining the personal representative of W. T. Korn Sr. to be a proper party is reversible error.