Keener v. Korn , 46 N.C. App. 214 ( 1980 )
[…] Petitioners also assign as error the court's cancellation of the notice of lis pendens. As we have stated above, the tax lien was properly extinguished. It was proper for the trial court to extinguish the lis pendens notice.

    Finally, we are not impressed with the petitioners' argument that the court erred by failing to award sufficient attorney fees to petitioners, by improperly allocating attorney fees, and by taxing the remaining court costs to petitioners. This is a discretionary matter in both the tax foreclosure and the partition proceedings. G.S. 105-374(i) provides inter alia:

    The word ``costs' as used in this subsection (i) shall be construed to include one reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff in such amount as the court shall, in its discretion, determine and allow.

    The court awarded $150 to petitioners for services involving the sum of $265.65, which was the amount due under the tax lien, including interest.

    G.S. 6-21 provides:

    Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
    . . . . .
    (7) All costs and expenses incurred in special proceedings for the division or sale of either real estate or personal property under the chapter entitled Partition.

    The case sub judice is a combination of a partition proceeding and a tax foreclosure.