Keener v. Korn , 46 N.C. App. 214 ( 1980 )
[…] HILL, Judge.

    Petitioners argue in their first assignment of error that the trial court erred by determining that Wanda Keener Bost owned a life estate in the locus in quo and by failing to determine correctly the respective interests of the parties in said property. Petitioners contend that the will creates a fee simple estate in the testator's children with each child's share defeasible if that child predeceases testator's widow without having conveyed the real property.

    Petitioners rely on G.S. 31-38. The statute provides:

    When real estate shall be devised ... the same shall be held and construed to be a devise in fee simple, unless such devise shall, in plain and express words, show, or it shall be plainly intended by the will, or some part thereof, that the testator intended to convey an estate of less dignity.

    The presumption established by this section that a devise of land shall be construed in fee gives way to the intent of the testator as gathered from the proper construction of the instrument as a related whole. Roberts v. Saunders, 192 N.C. 191, 134 S.E. 451 (1926).