Keener v. Korn , 46 N.C. App. 214 ( 1980 )
[…] This is a discretionary matter in both the tax foreclosure and the partition proceedings. G.S. 105-374(i) provides inter alia:

    The word ``costs' as used in this subsection (i) shall be construed to include one reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff in such amount as the court shall, in its discretion, determine and allow.

    The court awarded $150 to petitioners for services involving the sum of $265.65, which was the amount due under the tax lien, including interest.

    G.S. 6-21 provides:

    Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court:
    . . . . .
    (7) All costs and expenses incurred in special proceedings for the division or sale of either real estate or personal property under the chapter entitled Partition.

    The case sub judice is a combination of a partition proceeding and a tax foreclosure. Since there is one suit, there is one set of costs.