NEELY, Justice, dissenting:
[…] -
NEELY, Justice, dissenting:
Under W.Va.Const., Art. VIII, § 7, it is not necessary for a judge to bé a licensed lawyer during his tenure as a judge.
1 It is sufficient that a person who becomes a judge have been “admitted to the practice of law for at least five years prior to his election.” Removal of a judge from office may be accomplished only by the legislature through impeachment and suspension of a judge during his term can be effected only by this Court through the mechanism for judicial discipline mandated by W.Va.Const., Art.