NEELY, Justice, dissenting:
[…] . Indeed, Section 7 of Article VIII of our Constitution is carefully worded so that a person need only have been "admitted to practice law for at least five years prior to his election,” thereby allowing law professors and others not actively engaged in a law practice to be eligible to sit as judges.
. W.Va. Const., Art.