NEELY, Justice, dissenting:
[…] . Indeed, Section 7 of Article VIII of our Constitution is carefully worded so that a person need only have been "admitted to practice law for at least five years prior to his election,” thereby allowing law professors and others not actively engaged in a law practice to be eligible to sit as judges.
. W.Va. Const., Art. VIII, § 8 provides in pertinent part: "A justice or judge may be removed only by impeachment in accordance with the provisions of section nine, article four of this Constitution ... no justice, judge or magistrate shall be censured, temporarily suspended or retired ... unless he shall have been afforded the right to have a hearing before the supreme court of appeals ...”
Document Info
Docket Number: 22172
Citation Numbers: 449 S.E.2d 277, 192 W. Va. 23, 1994 W. Va. LEXIS 136
Judges: McHUGH, Neely
Filed Date: 7/20/1994
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024